Toggle grid readonly

Questions about our Advanced Database plug-in

Moderator:Neosoft Support

Locked
User avatar
BRobinsonS
Posts:355
Joined:Sun Sep 25, 2005 9:00 pm
Location:Ontario, Canada
Contact:
Toggle grid readonly

Post by BRobinsonS » Thu Apr 12, 2018 5:09 pm

Is there a way to test if a grid is in readonly=true status?
I have the default as readonly=true but want to use a button to change to readonly=false when I want to make changes.
I want to toggle back to readonly=true after editing.
Suggestions?
Brian Robinson
'When all else fails, try again!'
www.ComputerSoftwareSystems.com

User avatar
dpayer
Posts:1394
Joined:Mon Apr 11, 2005 5:55 am
Location:Iowa - USA
Contact:

Re: Toggle grid readonly

Post by dpayer » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:50 am

Would it be feasible to have two grids in the same place (one hidden, one visible) and simply toggle between them with a button as needed?
David Payer
Des Moines, Iowa
USA

User avatar
BRobinsonS
Posts:355
Joined:Sun Sep 25, 2005 9:00 pm
Location:Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Toggle grid readonly

Post by BRobinsonS » Fri Apr 13, 2018 12:55 pm

Hoping to have one button to use for Edit Off (default) or Edit On?
Brian Robinson
'When all else fails, try again!'
www.ComputerSoftwareSystems.com

Neosoft Support
NeoSoft Team
Posts:5628
Joined:Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:48 pm
Location:Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: Toggle grid readonly

Post by Neosoft Support » Sun May 06, 2018 6:58 pm

What about?

Turn on Read-Only:

dbpSetGridProperties "MyDB" "Table" "ReadOnly=Yes"

Turn off Read-Only:

dbpSetGridProperties "MyDB" "Table" "ReadOnly=No"
NeoSoft Support

Locked